Saffron Benefits – The Spice Of Kings

by THE INDIAN SPOT

5 AMAZING BENEFITS OF SAFFRONOne of the most costly spices in the world derived from the dried stigma of saffron flower is the saffron spice, also known as Kesar (in India). The high cost of saffron is due to the difficulty of manually extracting large numbers of minute stigmas, which are the only part of the crocus with the desired aroma and flavor. Saffron’s unique colour, flavor and other properties give it culinary and medicinal characteristics that make it renowned all over the world.

  • Flavoring agent

Just a pinch of fresh saffron is enough to enhance the flavor and color of the entire recipe. There are several methods to use it in the kitchen. Whole stigma can be added directly to the preparations, or often times, the threads are ground to paste using traditional mortar and pestle, and added to the recipes. In the third method, a pinch of saffron is added to a cup of hot water, steep; add this water to the recipes.

  • Skin Benefits

Apart from imparting its exotic flavor and aroma to several recipes, saffron possesses beauty benefits as well. It has natural skin lightening qualities to get naturally fair skin. It also improves Face Texture. Saffron can also used as a Toner. The antifungal content of saffron makes it effective for the treatment of acne, blemishes and blackheads.

  • Health Benefits

Saffron is helpful in the improvement of digestion and appetite, because it helps in improving circulation to the organs of digestion. This spice s found to be extremely beneficial for the treatment of kidney, bladder and liver disorders. Saffron is considered as a blood purifier. Saffron is effective for providing relief from gas and acidity related problems. It helps in relieving inflammation of arthritis. It is said that saffron is also a mild sedative which can be used for insomnia and even treat depression. Taking a pinch of saffron with milk before bed helps in sleep disorders like insomnia.

  • Natural dye

Natural saffron, whose active ingredient is the chemical crocin, from the stigmas of the saffron crocus, is a substantive dye that can be used on cotton and linen as well as silk and wool. Unlike most natural dyes, it does not require a mordant, because it is a direct dye.

The size of the molecule itself helps it to associate with the cellulose fiber. Like the dye found in turmeric, saffron as a dye color is called fugitive, which means that it will not last long, so it must be redyed regularly.

  • Fragrance of Joy

Saffron doesn’t only add a luxurious touch to delicious dishes – the precious spice is also in high demand in the world of perfumes. Many perfume designers make use of the saffron fragrance. saffron threads were a key component of an aromatic oil known as crocinum, .which can be applied as a perfume to hair.